Personal data

Computer servers where personal data are stored

The data

Face from where IT data represent personal dataWhat is personal data?

Personal data is a data of any kind (text, image, photo, audio, video, …) on any medium (paper, digital, magnetic, optical, …) that identifies directly or indirectly an individual.

A phone number, email, registration plate number of a private vehicle, … are personal data.

All personal data is required by European regulations, to be declared to the CNIL (Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés) in France when this data is subject to automatic processing.

Personal data belong to the individual who transmitted the data and not the company that collects and uses the same data.

 

Icon showing the profil of a memberWhat are the data collected by the Apikod website?

Apikod collects personal data, like:

  • Information on the connections to the website
  • Identity of the person
  • Address
  • Contact (email, phone)
  • Socio-demographic characteristics (age, gender)
  • Information on the vehicle

Drawing showing the concept of the data flow of Camélys applicationWhat are the data collected by the Apikod applications?

The Apikod applications collect data which allow to know:

  • The driving style (speed, acceleration, duration, km, …)
  • The dangerous situations (speed, deceleration, place, …)
  • The eco-driving (consumption, driving style, …)

 


The collection

Person collecting data coming from different sourcesWhen it comes to the collection of personal data, the French law (6th of January 1978) on Computer Data and Freedom applies and in particular the Directive 95/46/EC of 24th of October 1995 in Europe.

As these data know no borders, the Directive requires to know the place of origin of these data.

Data collection must be fair, i.e. this collection should support the interest of the person.

They must relevant and also match the intended aims, while not excessive.

Data are stored on dedicated servers of a French company which guarantees the security and availability of the data.

The personal data collected by the Apikod applications lose their personal data after 16 months of storage becoming not registered.


The usage

Target showing the goal of treatment of personal data

The finality

The collection of personal data must have one or more purposes announced by those who collect and process data.
Regarding the Apikod company, the goal is to provide real-time information to the driver enabling him to better understand and anticipate his road environment in order to act in the safest and the most economical way for him, for the passengers of the vehicle and other nearby vehicles.

These data also allow to obtain statistics on driving styles of people, either individually or grouped together.
Finally, these data allow to know the mission profiles carried out with the vehicles.

Apikod will not trade personal data with persons other than the owners of the same data and reserves the right to sell data on statistics related only to non-personally identifiable populations of individuals, both to private or public companies.

CNIL legitimity

The legitimacy

The data collected by Apikod company respect the principle of legitimacy, i.e. these data are legitimate for the aims pursued.

For example, Apikod refuses to collect personal data on individuals such as banking information, religion, political or personal preferences …

 

 

Each internet user has an access right to his personal data

The access

Access to personal data is only granted to the managing leaders of Apikod company.

Should Apikod involve an external company to work on the database containing personal data, a confidentiality agreement will be drawn up by mentioning the name of the external persons who may occasionally need to access these personal data.


The rights

It is an individual right

As personal data does not belong to Apikod company but to the person who issued the information, each individual has a number of rights that must be respected by all the EU countries and by most of the other countries in the world.

The questioning right

Each individual has the right to know whether a public or private corporation holds personal data concerning him.

The access right

Each individual has the right to access his personal data. For Apikod company, personal data are only saved from the time the person creates an account on our site. By then logging into his account, the person will have access to all his data manually entered or automatically processed.

The modification right

Each individual with access to his personal data, may modify the same data on the website. The personal data from Apikod applications will not be changed but can be deleted when closing your account on our website.

The opposition right

Each individual with access to his personal data, may delete his account of the website. All his personal data issued by the Apikod applications lose their nominative informatin by losing the link with the owner who will be transcribed anonymously keeping the gender, the age of the person and the driver’s license date. Geolocalisation data will be deleted.

The information right

Apikod strives to provide with all the necessary information to individuals who wish to register on the site and this in accordance with the European Directive 95/46/EC largely based on the French law n ° 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to computers, files and freedoms.

The private life right

Each individual may assert his rights to privacy, requesting modification or deletion of personal information concerning him. See above “The modification right” and “The opposition right”.

The digital transparency right

Each individual may object to treatment that is made of personal data concerning him.

The oblivion right

After a 16-month period, the personal data issued from Apikod applications become anonymous being no longer linked to an identifiable individual. This right to be forgotten is thus naturally applied during this treatment.

Enforce his rights

Anyone who wishes to apply his rights under the French law n ° 78-17 of 6 January 1978, may do so by clicking on the “Contact Us” button below.

Contact us


The regulation

The French law

French law n ° 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to computers, files and freedoms remains one of the strictest law in this area applied in the world.

Read more…

 

Image of the justice hammer over the European flagThe European Directive

European Directive 95/46/EC OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of 24 October 1995 PARLIAMENT, is on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

This Directive therefore applies to all member states of the European Community.

Download

CAMÉLYS

Our Android app!

Download Camélys, our Android application

Android

For whom?

For all drivers

All drivers We are all eco-responsible vis-à-vis of our planet; with savings as a bonus!
Why to hesitate?

For young drivers

Young driver The driving learning is a long process with quite a lot of tricky situations.
Read the complete folder

For fleet vehicles managers

Fleet of vehicles The fuel reduction of your fleet is a major concern.
Contact us to study together your need!

Share

 
Share your experience with the community